moneycontrol.com network18online.com

 

SENSEX: 35081.82 310.77

NIFTY: 10788.55 88.10

Stock Signs

Axis Bank

584.754.65%BSE : Jan 17, 16:00

Stocks in the news: SBI, Axis Bank, Vedanta, Aurobindo Pharma, Tata Steel, Kolte-Patil

The market could see a mildly higher opening based on trends on SGX Nifty as well as similar trends coming in from the global markets too. The bulls failed to maintain their control over D-Street in the last hour of the trading session on Wednesday and closed below its crucial support zone of 10500 levels. The index made a small bearish candle on the daily candlestick charts ahead of December expiry.

Here are stocks that are in news today:

Axis Bank

Market regulator, SEBI issues directions to Axis Bank w.r.t leakage of unpublished price sensitive information. Axis Bank to conduct an internal inquiry into leakage of unpublished information. The bank also allotted 12,650 shares under ESOP scheme.

Auto stocks will be in focus:

The Lok Sabha today approved a bill to hike cess on luxury vehicles from 15 per cent to 25 percent with a view to enhance funds to compensate states for revenue loss following the rollout of GST.

State Bank of India:

The country’s largest lender SBI on Wednesday said its board had approved raising Rs 8,000 crore through various sources, including masala bonds, to meet Basel III capital norms.

Reliance Infrastructure:

India Ratings upgrades long-term issuer rating to evolving from negative. The revision is reflective of the steps taken by the Company for deleveraging through various divestment initiatives sale of the Mumbai power business.

Vedanta:

Mining billionaire Anil Agarwal- led Vedanta Limited announced the acquisition of a controlling stake in Japanese glass substrate manufacturer AvanStrate Inc from global private equity firm Carlyle Group for $158 million.

Kolte-Patil:

Kolte-Patil Developers' joint venture company Kolte-Patil I-Ven Townships (Pune) has entered into an agreement to raise Rs 193 crore from global investment firm KKR. The said company is a joint venture between Kolte-Patil and ICICI Venture Funds Management Company.

Aurobindo Pharma:

Aurobindo Pharma said it has received final approval from the US health regulator to manufacture and market its generic version of Fondaparinux Sodium injection used to prevent deep vein thrombosis.

Lupin:

Lupin Ltd, the BSE listed Mumbai-headquartered pharmaceutical company, has dragged the Government of India to court, claiming the stock lying in its godowns could face double taxation when it's sold, said a report.

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB):

IOB is selling Rs 600 crore worth exposure in debt-laden steel firm Bhushan Steel Ltd, Mint reported quoting two people who aware of the development.

Idea Cellular:

The company announced allotment of 111,482 equity shares of Rs.10/- each under employee stock option scheme, 2006 and employee stock option scheme, 2013.

Dr Reddy’s Laboratories:

The Board of Directors of the Company has allotted 6,260 equity shares of Rs.5/- each of the Company, fully paid up, on December 27, 2017, to Employees on exercise of their Stock Options.

Star Cement:

Cement maker Star Cement today said it has received Rs. 158.82 crore towards capital investment subsidy claim from the government. The company will use these funds to repay loans, it said.

Tata Steel:

Tata Steel is ramping up production at its Khondbond iron ore mine in Odisha to fuel expansion of the Kalinganagar Plant, a company official said.

Other stocks and sectors in the news
Corporation Bank: K Srinivasa Murthy nominated as a part-time non-official director.
Tech Mahindra: Closure of trading window from January 1
IDBI Bank: Closure of trading window from December 31

Jubilant Consumer: Pledge and release of some shares of Jubilant Foodworks on December 21

Cairn India acquires 51% stake in Avanstrate from Carlye group - Mint
IL&FS ties up with J&K bank to finanace 2000cr hydropower projects - Mint
Aion-JSW SteelFiles 3500cr resolution plan for Monnet Ispa

Axis Bank

BSE ID : 532215    NSE ID : AXISBANK

584.7526.00 (4.65%)

BSE : 17-Jan 17:00

Open Price 561.00   Volume 432,979     Bid offer  
High Price 588.00   52 Wk High 588.00   Price 584.75 584.75  
Low Price 560.00   52 Wk Low 441.50   Quantity 4498.00 583.00  
Prev. Close
558.75   See Technical Chart

powered by

Missed investment opportunities can cost you dearly

Get critical & timely information on your Stocks on SMS, email and on our desktop application

EXCLUSIVE LIVE CHAT!

How are the markets looking?

Ranak Merchant, Technical Analyst

Day - 22nd Jan. 2018
Time - 13.00hrs

View last chat transcript

Market Action

INDIAN INDICES

BSE Auto26031.3375.10
BANKEX29811.56455.37
Bank Nifty26289.10314.20
Capital Goods20139.55314.51
Consumer Durables23763.3331.44
BSE FMCG10738.3953.25
BSE Healthcare14972.81171.63
BSE IT12183.28154.26
BSE Metals15574.36142.92
Oil and Gas15967.3817.67
BSE PSU9151.66127.68
BSE TECk6780.3168.15
BSE Small Cap19687.5784.62
BSE Mid-Cap17932.37118.43
CNX Midcap21516.50219.20

GLOBAL INDICES