moneycontrol.com network18online.com

 

SENSEX: 35081.82 310.77

NIFTY: 10788.55 88.10

Stock Signs

Infosys

1152.252.61%BSE : Jan 17, 16:00

Stocks in the news: Infosys, SAIL, Phoenix Mills, SRF, Bank of India, Brigade Enterprises, Gayatri Projects

Here are stocks that are in news today:

Infosys:

Infosys has divested its minority stake from ANSR Consulting Holdings for $1 million, the IT exporter said on Friday, said an ET report.

The company had picked up a 5 % stake in the firm in 2015 for $1.4 million, with no board rights. ANSR offers services for establishment and operations of global inhouse centres, captive units of MNCs, it said.

Wipro, Tech Mahindra:

Markets regulator Sebi has shortlisted 15 entities, including Tata Communications, Wipro and Tech Mahindra for two separate services -- identify and classify security holes in IT infrastructure, as well as protect against security threats.

Allahabad Bank:

State-owned Allahabad Bank on Friday said it has raised Rs 500 crore to comply with the global banking standards under Basel-III norms.

Punjab National Bank:

Public sector Punjab National Bank on Saturday announced raising interest rates by up to 1.25 per cent on domestic term deposits of up to Rs 10 crore for different tenures, effective January 1, 2018.

Gayatri Projects:

Gayatri Projects has received shareholders’ approval to raise Rs 1,000 crore by issuing securities in its annual general meeting held on Saturday.

Shriram Transport Finance:

Shriram Transport Finance Company today said it has raised Rs 400 crore by issuing bonds on private placement basis.

Lakshmi Vilas Bank
Revises overnight MCLR to 8.85 per annum

Revises one-year MCLR to 9.15% per annum

Bank of India has received capital infusion to the tune of Rs 2,257 crore

Phoenix Mills acquires 22.67% shares in subsidiary Graceworks Realty & Leisure Private Limited (GRLPL)

SAIL may bid for Essar Steel’s stressed assets - Economic Times

SRF commissioning and capitalization of capital expenditure proposal approved by the Board for plant with 35,000MT capacity

Bank of Baroda fails to sell Essar, Bhushan loans

Other stocks and sectors in the news

Brigade Enterprises buys 12.95 acre land for Rs 218 crore in Bengaluru

Allahabad Bank raises Basel III Compliant Additional Tier-1 Perpetual Bonds Series IV worth Rs 500 crore via private placement

Jaypee Infratech gets shareholder nod for appointment of Ram Bahadur Singh as CFO

Ferro Alloys Corporation says NCLT allows Co for further extension to submit resolution plan

Central Bank of India’s Board will be meeting on January 3, 2018 to discuss infusion of Rs 323 crore by way of preferential allotment.

Cadila will be in focus after Zydus has received a final approval from US FDA for Valacyclovir tablets. They are used to treat herpes infections

Infosys

BSE ID : 500209    NSE ID : INFY

1152.2529.35 (2.61%)

BSE : 17-Jan 17:00

Open Price 1118.00   Volume 814,814     Bid offer  
High Price 1160.00   52 Wk High 1160.00   Price 1149.00 1152.25  
Low Price 1118.00   52 Wk Low 861.50   Quantity 10.00 943.00  
Prev. Close
1122.90   See Technical Chart

powered by

Missed investment opportunities can cost you dearly

Get critical & timely information on your Stocks on SMS, email and on our desktop application

EXCLUSIVE LIVE CHAT!

How are the markets looking?

Ranak Merchant, Technical Analyst

Day - 22nd Jan. 2018
Time - 13.00hrs

View last chat transcript

Market Action

INDIAN INDICES

BSE Auto26031.3375.10
BANKEX29811.56455.37
Bank Nifty26289.10314.20
Capital Goods20139.55314.51
Consumer Durables23763.3331.44
BSE FMCG10738.3953.25
BSE Healthcare14972.81171.63
BSE IT12183.28154.26
BSE Metals15574.36142.92
Oil and Gas15967.3817.67
BSE PSU9151.66127.68
BSE TECk6780.3168.15
BSE Small Cap19687.5784.62
BSE Mid-Cap17932.37118.43
CNX Midcap21516.50219.20

GLOBAL INDICES