moneycontrol.com network18online.com

 

SENSEX: 35081.82 310.77

NIFTY: 10788.55 88.10

Stock Signs

Allahabad Bank

71.754.44%BSE : Jan 17, 16:00

Stocks in the news: Tata Motors, Allahabad Bank, NBCC, Aurionpro, SJVN, Unichem Lab

Here are stocks that are in news today:

RBI places Allahabad Bank under PCA Framework

Tata Motors December auto sales:
Total JLR US Sales (RD)9.4% At 11,394 Units Vs 12,573 Units (YoY)
Total Jaguar US Sales (RD)20.5% At 3,414 Units Vs 4,294 Units (YoY)
Total Land Rover US Sales (RD)3.6% At 7,980 Units Vs 8,279 Units (YoY)

NBCC -Monthly Order update
Has secured the total Business of Rs 314.77 crore (approx.) in the month of December 2017 which includes Construction of Border Fence and Road along
INDO-BANGLADESH Border in Meghalaya State amounting Rs. 215.77 Cr at a PMC fees of 7.0%

Centrum Capital
Board approves issue of convertible warrants upto Rs 300 cr to BG Advisory Services forming part of promoter group
Board also approves raising of funds upto Rs 750 crore via issuing securities

Aurionpro
Cyberinc, a subsidiary, entered into a definitive agreement with KPMG LLP, USA, for sale of its Identity and Access Management (IAM) business. The
transaction is expected to close on January 31, 2018

Dhanuka Agritech
Coming up with 13 Episode series 'Dhanuka Kheti Ki Nayi Takneeq, Kisan Ki Aamdani Doguni Karne Ki Disha Mein Ek Pahal' to be telecasted every Saturday at
12:30 P.M and every Sunday at 5:30 P.M on ABP News

HDFC
Q3 profit on the sale of investments at Rs 5,270 crore compared to Rs 3 crore YOY
The figure includes Rs 5,250 crore from the IPO of HDFC Life
Will also make additional special provision of Rs 1,575 crore

Other stocks and sectors in the news
SJVN to consider share buyback on January 8
Unichem Laboratories board meeting on January 8 to consider buyback
Lakshmi Vilas Bank has approved the allotment of 6.3cr Shares at a price of Rs 122 per share issued on rights basis
Hindustan Foods starts commercial production of pest care products for supplying to Reckitt Benckiser
Bank of Maharashtra to raise Rs 650 crore by way of preferential allotment to GOI

DCB Bank plans to raise Rs 150 crore via bonds
Tata Motors appoints Hanne Sorensen as independent director
Indian Bank revises interest rates for FCNR(B) deposits
Greaves Cotton to make new BS-IV engines for Piaggio
NALCO lines up 3 projects, invests Rs 25,000 croreNovartis’s diclofinac injection flagged by health ministry panel.

Allahabad Bank

BSE ID : 532480    NSE ID : ALBK

71.753.05 (4.44%)

BSE : 17-Jan 17:00

Open Price 69.00   Volume 514,625     Bid offer  
High Price 72.00   52 Wk High 92.50   Price 71.75 71.75  
Low Price 67.45   52 Wk Low 62.85   Quantity 61.00 39.00  
Prev. Close
68.70   See Technical Chart

powered by

Missed investment opportunities can cost you dearly

Get critical & timely information on your Stocks on SMS, email and on our desktop application

EXCLUSIVE LIVE CHAT!

How are the markets looking?

Ranak Merchant, Technical Analyst

Day - 22nd Jan. 2018
Time - 13.00hrs

View last chat transcript

Market Action

INDIAN INDICES

BSE Auto26031.3375.10
BANKEX29811.56455.37
Bank Nifty26289.10314.20
Capital Goods20139.55314.51
Consumer Durables23763.3331.44
BSE FMCG10738.3953.25
BSE Healthcare14972.81171.63
BSE IT12183.28154.26
BSE Metals15574.36142.92
Oil and Gas15967.3817.67
BSE PSU9151.66127.68
BSE TECk6780.3168.15
BSE Small Cap19687.5784.62
BSE Mid-Cap17932.37118.43
CNX Midcap21516.50219.20

GLOBAL INDICES