moneycontrol.com network18online.com

 

SENSEX: 34010.76 -286.71

NIFTY: 10452.30 -93.20

Stock Signs

Torrent Pharma

1415.30-0.16%BSE : Feb 16, 16:00

Stocks in the news: Lupin, PNB, Sun Pharma, Mangalam Organics, Torrent Pharma, Tata Motors

Here are stocks that are in news today:

Results Today:

Hero Motocorp, Lupin, PNB, Nelco, SpiceJet, ABG Shipyard, Apollo Tyre, Cupid

Cochin Shipyard - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 6% at 615cr
EBITDA up 23% at 138cr
Margins up 310 bps at 22.4%
PAT up 26% at 113cr

Ador Welding - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 1% at 103.7cr vs 102.6cr
EBITDA down 11.6% at 6.6cr vs 7.5cr
OPM at 6.4% vs 7.3%
PAT down 10.6% at 3.7cr vs 4.14cr

BASF - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 14% at 1278.7cr
EBITDA up 340% at 67.8cr
OPM at 5.3% vs 1.4%
PAT at 6.9cr vs LOSS of 47cr

ENIL - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue flat at 148.4cr
EBITDA down 7% at 35.6cr
OPM at 24% vs 25.5%
PAT down 18.7% at 13cr

Igarashi Motors - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue down 18% at 102cr
EBITDA down 34.5% at 20.2cr
OPM at 19.8% vs 24.8%
PAT down 15% at 15.3cr

MM Forgings - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 26.6% at 152cr
EBITDA up 30% at 31.5cr
OPM at 20.7% vs 20.1%
PAT up 50% at 15cr

Mcleod Russel -Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 21.5% at 556.3cr
EBITDA down 12.7% at 52cr
OPM at 9.3% vs 13%
PAT up 186% at 67.4cr
PAT higher due to higher other income

Sheela Foam -Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 10.2% at 532cr
EBITDA down 6% at 61cr
OPM at 11.5% vs 13.5%
PAT down 7% at 39cr

Timken -Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 20.5% at 278.5cr
EBITDA down 13% at 20.6cr
OPM at 7.4% vs 10.3%
PAT down 31% at 9.1cr
Cost of materials doubled in the quarter leading to lower margins

Usha Martin -Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 30.6% at 1216.8cr
EBIDTA at 201cr vs LOSS of 252cr
Loss at 111cr vs LOSS at 109cr

Weizmann Forex - Q3FY18 YoY
Revenue up 20.6% at 1827cr
EBITDA up 24.5% at 18.5cr
PAT up 39% at 11cr
OPM at 1.01% vs 0.9%

Other stocks and sectors in the news

SIS to meet on Feb 9 to consider issue of redeemable NCDs for an amount upto Rs 500cr

Sun Pharma says fire was observed at solvent stage area at Ankaleshwar plant. No direct loss of production due to this

Mangalam Organics signs alliance to manufacture and supply Terpene Phenolic Resin. Will sell product exclusivel to DRT for distribution

Ruchi Soya announces expression of interest for investment in the Company

Tata Motors, Warburg Pincus call off USD 360 million Tata Tech deal

Torrent Pharma enters round II in Sanofi Generic unit auction

Bank Of Baroda cuts 6-month MCLR to 8.15% from 8.25%

North America January Class 8 Truck Orders At 47,200 Units, Highest Since 2006.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals

BSE ID : 500420    NSE ID : TORNTPHARM

1415.30-2.20 (-0.16%)

BSE : 16-Feb 17:00

Open Price 1436.00   Volume 503,340     Bid offer  
High Price 1449.35   52 Wk High 1572.10   Price 1402.00 1415.30  
Low Price 1402.05   52 Wk Low 1143.50   Quantity 2.00 206.00  
Prev. Close
1417.50   See Technical Chart

powered by

Missed investment opportunities can cost you dearly

Get critical & timely information on your Stocks on SMS, email and on our desktop application

EXCLUSIVE LIVE CHAT!

How are the markets looking?

Ranak Merchant, Technical Analyst

Day - 19th Feb. 2018
Time - 13.00hrs

View last chat transcript

Market Action

INDIAN INDICES

BSE Auto24773.37-414.48
BANKEX28396.48-335.88
Bank Nifty25163.90-260.40
Capital Goods19200.54-258.50
Consumer Durables20961.52-157.71
BSE FMCG10537.88-60.20
BSE Healthcare14267.46-82.37
BSE IT12099.018.65
BSE Metals15124.21-242.75
Oil and Gas15546.62-187.14
BSE PSU8462.50-135.37
BSE TECk6538.17-12.07
BSE Small Cap18035.75-222.41
BSE Mid-Cap16602.35-200.89
CNX Midcap19701.30-226.30

GLOBAL INDICES