moneycontrol.com network18online.com

 

SENSEX: 73859.67 114.32

NIFTY: 22386.50 47.75

Chat with Hemen Kapadia on 05th September 2023

hemenkapadia: good afternoon everybody

rishi_1964: Hi Sir, What is your view on Nifty

hemenkapadia: nifty has come close to its resistance level of 19584 so some resistance ca be expected and maybe a small period of consolidation.bank nifty seems a bit better placed but needs to close above 44800 to appreciate further.

rishi_1964: It is right time to invest in Pharma sector?

hemenkapadia: the pharma index is looking promising so can invest selectively or go for a pharma specific mutual funs

rishi_1964: View on TCS, Tata Power?

hemenkapadia: tcs has been rangound for the past 6 weeks or so but now the bias is turning positive. tata power is in a short and medium term uptrend and looks quite good from a longer term point of view, especially on declines.

a033208: view on Parag milk

hemenkapadia: has gone up one way so a correction cannot be ruled out but the bigger picture still remain technically positive indicating the potential for a further upside.

WaeibxwHmI: Hello Heman Sir, Do you have paid service to suggest swing stocks?

hemenkapadia: hello, sadly, dont have such a service.

hemenkapadia: ok folks, got to rush, happy investing, dont forget to keep a stoploss and ciao until next week.

Market Action

INDIAN INDICES

S&P BSE Auto48010.11-57.07
S&P BSE BANKEX53743.0231.21
NIFTY BANK47288.20-20.70
S&P BSE Capital Goods59206.2417.58
S&P BSE Consumer Durables52842.10-95.85
S&P BSE FMCG19623.2419.92
S&P BSE Healthcare34948.62-38.67
S&P BSE IT38317.94-43.99
S&P BSE Metals28294.00210.85
S&P BSE Oil and Gas28368.536.98
S&P BSE PSU18810.531.08
S&P BSE TECk16932.16-20.17
S&P BSE Smallcap45826.223.64
S&P BSE Midcap39948.168.88
Nifty MID100 Free49089.20-25.60

GLOBAL INDICES

EXCLUSIVE LIVE CHAT!

How are the markets looking?

Hemen Kapadia, Technical Analyst

Day - 5th Mar. 2024
Time - 13.00hrs

View last chat transcript

ISO 27001 - BSI Assurance Mark