moneycontrol.com network18online.com

 

SENSEX: 36481.09 -642.22

NIFTY: 10817.60 -185.90

Market Outlook

Ventura Securities,

12.00 AM Sep 3rd

Support comes in at the 10979, 10878, 10783, 10665, 10550, 10490 while resistance comes in at 11078, 11143, 11235, 11340, 11495.

The Nifty hasn't been able to sustain above the 11078 level in terms of closing and faced resistance around the 11150 level indicating latent weakness while once again an oversold situation on the short term charts would seem to indicate the possibility of a recovery the sustainability of which still remains questionable. Maximum call open interest comes in at 111000 followed by 112100 while maximum put open interest comes in at 11000 followed by 10900 indicating a rather tight but rough trading range (not very surprising as this is now the first week of the current series) compared to the last week but the situation remains fluid with movements expected on either side. Nifty has seen some decent loss in open interest during the week to end at 1.74 cr (rounded off) and has seen reduction of nearly 00.46% (rounded off) on the last trading session of the week; the Bank Nifty open interest has seen some sizeable open interest being reduced (it stands at 14.50 lakh - rounded off) compared to the last week; has seen some clear decrease in open interest (03.96%) on the last trading session of the week. The Vix has spent almost the entire week in a rangebound movement (with a rather mixed bias) above the 16.00 level (in terms of closing) except that it ended at 16.28 (higher from an intra week low of 13.70) which has resulted in a volatile market. The Nifty continues to remain in a flux, there have been movements on either side and the outlook also remains a bit similar; a short term oversold situation seems to indicate the possibility of a bounce of sorts and a close above the 11078 level could open the doors for an upside past the 11150 level while resistance come sin at 11235, 11340. It still looks like a recovery and not a rally. Support comes in at the 10979, 10878, 10783, 10665, 10550, 10490 while resistance comes in at 11078, 11143, 11235, 11340, 11495.

Market Action

INDIAN INDICES

S&P BSE Auto15783.39-622.86
S&P BSE BANKEX30594.99-812.03
NIFTY BANK27131.80-723.20
S&P BSE Capital Goods16954.36-346.88
S&P BSE Consumer Durables23844.98-29.28
S&P BSE FMCG10908.21-44.06
S&P BSE Healthcare12847.65-223.37
S&P BSE IT15903.83-90.11
S&P BSE Metals8828.96-246.53
S&P BSE Oil and Gas13231.42-188.24
S&P BSE PSU6420.58-154.62
S&P BSE TECk7722.50-52.30
S&P BSE Smallcap12855.36-240.70
S&P BSE Midcap13386.86-241.21
Nifty MID100 Free15630.20-313.20

GLOBAL INDICES

EXCLUSIVE LIVE CHAT!

How are the markets looking?

Hemen Kapadia, Technical Analyst

Day - 17th Sep. 2019
Time - 13.00hrs

View last chat transcript